JAILHOUSE LAWYERS SPEAK NW--COLLECTIVE DEMANDS (PROPOSED).
[…] Aside from he safety concerns, prisoners need a safe, quiet place to work on their individual rehabilitation and growth.
Discontinue the censoring of prison speech/mail. There are three specific mail rejection/reasons, out of 93 that can be interpreted infinitum Policy 450.100 Att. 1 #'s 1,9,20. One of the greatest rights American Citizens retain is the right to exchange information and ideas.
Repeal Washington Administrative Code (WAC) 137-25-030(1) (652) (682) (746) (708) as these are contrary to the State Constitution Article I §4 "The right of petition and of the people to peaceably to assemble for the common good shall never be abridged." The Resolution Program and court system are not available for a prisoner to resolve issues on their merits or enforce their individual rights. There is no provision in the State or Federal Constitution that restricts a class of people from this right.